Alimony Before Tax Reform
[…] Alimony Before Tax Reform

Prior to the signing of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (the Act) on Dec. 22, 2017, alimony was deductible to the payer making the alimony payments, and was considered taxable income to the payee of the alimony payments. The relevant tax code sections were as follows:

Title 26 U.S. Code § 71“Gross income includes amounts received as alimony or separate maintenance payments.”

Title 26 U.S. Code § 215 – “In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual’s taxable year.”

The payer making the alimony payments was able to deduct the alimony payments before arriving at their adjusted gross income. The result was a reduction to their taxable income, and therefore a reduction in taxes owed.